Sun06242018

LAST_UPDATESat, 23 Jun 2018 9pm

Incumbents, Newcomers: Sabah BN Unveils GE14 Candidates

KOTA KINABALU: The Sabah Barisan Nasional announced its list of candidates for the 14th General Election here, calling it a strong team that complement each other.

Sabah BN Chief Tan Sri Musa Aman said with the list unveiled it was time for all component parties to work as a team to secure the people’s mandate and ensure continuity of the BN administration.

For the 25 parliamentary seat, 14 incumbents were retained and six newcomers were named. Of the 60 state seats, 37 incumbents and 17 newcomers were named.

The list also includes 10 women candidates. There are also seven candidates who switched seats, four former representatives are making a return to the fold.

In announcing the candidates, Musa said it was important for all to close ranks and show a unified front as the election is not about personal victory.

"We must abide to whatever decision made by top leadership; do not be resentful.

"If I could, I would let all become candidates as we have many credible faces in this hall, but we only have 60 state seats and 25 parliament seats.

"We need to compromise. What is important we continue the fight and ensure we win (during elections)," he said.

Musa warned Sabah BN would face trouble if there is an enemy within the coalition.

"We have prepared early, do not destroy all our preparation because of some dissatisfaction - we must appear strong in facing the elections," he added.

 

The following is the complete list of candidates:

Parliament P.167 KUDAT

Datuk Abdul Rahim Bakri (UMNO)

State N.01 BANGGI

Datuk Abdul Mijul Unaini (UMNO)

State N.02 TANJONG KAPOR*

Datuk Seri Teo Chee Kang (LDP)

State N.03 PITAS

Datuk Bolkiah Ismail (UMNO)

Parliament P.168 KOTA MARUDU

Dato' Dr Maximus Johnity Ongkili (PBS)

State N.04 MATUNGGONG

Julita Majunki (PBS) – new

State N.05 TANDEK

Datuk Anita Baranting (PBS)

Parliament P.169 KOTA BELUD

Datuk Seri Dr. Md Salleh Md Said Keruak (UMNO) – switch

State N.06 TEMPASUK

Datuk Musbah Jamli (UMNO)

State N.07 KADAMAIAN

Ewon Benedick (UPKO) – new

State N.08 USUKAN

Datuk Japlin Akim (UMNO) – comeback

Parliament P.170 TUARAN

Datuk Seri Wilfred Madius Tangau (UPKO)

State N.09 TAMPARULI

Datuk Jahid Jahim (PBS)

State N.10 SULAMAN

Datuk Seri Hajiji Noor (UMNO)

State N.11 KIULU

Datuk Joniston Bangkuai (PBS)

Parliament P.171 SEPANGGAR

Datuk Seri Abd Rahman Dahlan (UMNO) – switch

State N.12 KARAMBUNAI

Datuk Jainab Ahmad (UMNO)

State N.13 INANAM

Datuk Johnny Goh (PBS) – comeback

Parliament P.172 KOTA KINABALU

Datuk Joseph Lee Han Kyun (PBS) – new

State N.14 LIKAS

Datuk Chin Su Ying (LDP)

State N.15- API-API

Datuk Dr. Yee Moh Chai (PBS)

State N.16 LUYANG

Dr. Pamela Yong (MCA) – new

Parliament P.173 PUTATAN

Datuk Dr Marcus Mojigoh (UPKO)

State N.17 TANJUNG ARU

Datuk Edward Yong Oui Fah (PBS)

State N.18 PETAGAS

Datuk Seri Yahya Hussin (UMNO)

Parliament P.174 PENAMPANG

Ceasar Mandela Malakun (UPKO) – new

State N.19 KAPAYAN

Datuk Francis Goh Fun Shun (MCA) – new

State N.20 MOYOG

Datuk Donald Peter Mojuntin (UPKO) – comeback

Parliament P.175 PAPAR

Datuk Rosnah Abd Rashid Shirlin (UMNO)

State N.21 KAWANG

Datuk Ghulam Haidar Khan Bahadar (UMNO)

State N.22 PANTAI MANIS

Datuk Abdul Rahim Ismail (UMNO)

Parliament P.176 KIMANIS

Datuk Seri Anifah Aman (UMNO)

State N.23 BONGAWAN

Datuk Mohamad Alamin (UMNO)

State N.24 MEMBAKUT

Datuk Mohd Arifin Mohd Arif (UMNO)

Parliament P.177 BEAUFORT

Datuk Azizah Mohd State (UMNO)

State N.25 KLIAS

Datuk Isnin Aliasnih (UMNO)

State N.26 KUALA PENYU

Datuk Limus Jury (UPKO)

Parliament P.178 SIPITANG

Yamani Hafez Musa (UMNO) - new

State N.27 LUMADAN

Matbali Musah (UMNO) - new

State N.28 SINDUMIN

Datuk Sapawi Ahmad (UMNO) - switch

Parliament P.179 RANAU

Datuk Dr Ewon Ebin (UPKO)

State N.29 KUNDASANG

Datuk Dr Joachim Gunsalam (PBS)

State N.30 KARANAAN

Datuk Masidi Manjun (UMNO)

State N.31 PAGINATAN

Datuk Abidin Madingkir (UPKO) - new

Parliament P.180 KENINGAU

Datuk Daniel Kinsik (PBS) - new

State N.32 TAMBUNAN

Tan Sri Joseph Pairin Kitingan (PBS)

State N.33 BINGKOR

Peter Aliun (PBS) - new

State N. 34 LIAWAN

Datuk Sairin Karno (UMNO)

Parliament P.181 TENOM

Datuk Rubin Balang (UMNO) - switch

State N.35 MELALAP

Datuk Seri Radin Malleh (PBS)

State N.36 KEMABONG

Jamawi Jaafar (UMNO) - new

Parliament P.182 PENSIANGAN

Arthur Joseph Kurup (PBRS) - new

State N.37 SOOK

Datuk Ellron Angin (PBRS)

State N.38 NABAWAN

Datuk Bobbey Ah Fang Suan (UPKO)

Parliament P.183 BELURAN

Datuk Seri Dr Ronald Kiandee (UMNO)

State. N.39 SUGUT

Datuk James Ratib (UMNO)

State N.40 LABUK

Abd Rahman Kongkawang (PBS) - new

Parliament P.184 LIBARAN

Datuk Zakaria Mohd Edris @ Tubau (UMNO) - switch

State N.41 GUM-GUM

Datuk Juslie Ajirol (UMNO) - switch

State N.42 SUNGAI SIBUGA

Tan Sri Musa Aman (UMNO)

Parliament P.185 BATU SAPI

Datuk Linda Tsen Thau Lin (PBS)

State N.43 SEKONG

Datuk Samsudin Yahya (UMNO)

State N.44 KARAMUNTING

Lim Kai Min (LDP) - new

Parliament P.186 SANDAKAN

Datuk Lim Ming Hoo (LDP) - new

State N.45 ELOPURA

Chan Tzun Hei (GERAKAN) - new

State N.46 TANJUNG PAPAT

Datuk Seri Raymond Tan Shu Kiah (GERAKAN)

Parliament P.187 KINABATANGAN

Datuk Bung Moktar Radin (UMNO)

State N.47 KUAMUT

Datuk Masiung Banah (UPKO)

State N.48 SUKAU

Datuk Saddi Abdul Rahman (UMNO)

Parliament P.188 SILAM

Datuk Datu Nasrun Datu Mansur (UMNO)

State N.49 TUNGKU

Mizma Apehdullah (UMNO) - new

State N.50 LAHAD DATU

Datuk Mohammad Yusof Apdal (UMNO)

State N.51 KUNAK

Datuk Nilwan Kabang (UMNO)

Parliament 189 SEMPORNA

Datuk Ramlee Marahaban (UMNO) - switch

State N.52 SULABAYAN

Datuk Harman Mohamad (UMNO) - comeback

State N.53 SENALLANG

Datuk Nasir Sakaran (UMNO)

State N.54 BUGAYA

Razak Sakaran (UMNO) - new

Parliament P.190 TAWAU*

Datuk Dr Mary Yap Kain Ching (PBS)

State N.55 BALUNG

Datuk Osman Jamal - new

State .56 APAS

Datuk Nizam Abu Bakar Titingan (UMNO) - new

State. 57 SRI TANJONG

Lo Suh Fui (PBS) - new

Parliament P.191 KALABAKAN

Datuk Seri Abdul Ghapur Salleh (UMNO)

State N.58 MEROTAI*

Lim Ting Kai (LDP) - new

State N.59 TANJUNG BATU

Datuk Hamisa Samat (UMNO)

State N.60 SEBATIK

Datuk Abdul Muis Picho (UMNO)

-NST